Page 1 of 1

Bug? - can't select perks!

Posted: June 5th, 2016, 3:42 am
by M4xw0lf
Hi all, I downloaded the latest version of W2 DC last week and started playing a few days ago.
Now I found this nice and shiny new perks section and was getting all excited... but now my squad is sitting around with 2 perk points each, and I simply CANNOT select them! When I click on an available perk, nothing happens. I hit enter, nothing happens. I try drag&drop, nothing happens. What am I doing wrong - or is this one really mean bug?

Re: Bug? - can't select perks!

Posted: June 5th, 2016, 12:01 pm
by Drool
That's a new one. I've never heard of that happening. What platform are you running it on. If PC, what are your specs? You should be able to just click the perk to select it.

Re: Bug? - can't select perks!

Posted: June 5th, 2016, 1:14 pm
by M4xw0lf
Drool wrote:That's a new one. I've never heard of that happening. What platform are you running it on. If PC, what are your specs? You should be able to just click the perk to select it.
That's what I expected... ^^

It's Win10 x64. Hardware specs: Intel core i5 2400, Sapphire HD 7950 Dual-X Boost (driver is quite up to date, crimson 16.5.2), 16 GB Ram DDR3-1600, 2xCrucial m4 128 GB SSD.

I also use the faster running and faster skill meter mods (the latest version from the thread here in the forums) per modinjector ... now that I write this, I think this must be the prime suspect. Buuut.... I didn't have them installed from the start, might be that the perk issue existed even before the mods. I will try uninstalling them, maybe reinstalling the whole game...

€ removing the mods didn't help. Reinstalling now.

€2: Oh no. This is too embarassing to be true. I just found out I have to click actually inside the tick box to activate a perk... I always clicked on the names :o :oops:

Re: Bug? - can't select perks!

Posted: June 6th, 2016, 1:33 pm
by Drool
M4xw0lf wrote:€2: Oh no. This is too embarassing to be true. I just found out I have to click actually inside the tick box to activate a perk... I always clicked on the names :o :oops:
Heheh. Glad we could help :P

Re: Bug? - can't select perks!

Posted: June 6th, 2016, 10:47 pm
by M4xw0lf
It sure was good talking about it to someone :lol: