Wasteland 2: now with improved modding capabilities!

For community content (fan-art, fanfic, etcetera) for Wasteland 2.
Post Reply
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Definitely sounds like an oversight. I'll try to correct it this weekend.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

0.9.4zt now available here

BASE GAME BUG FIXES
  • resolved issues with Ralphy getting stuck at the playground
    • if loading a save where Ralphy had already bugged out at the playground, he'll now properly run home
  • Josie in Hollywood was incorrectly included in a Salt Thugs combat group, causing her to go hostile alongside them
    • if already hostile, that should be removed upon loading
GAMEPLAY CHANGES
  • Ralphy's mom will now offer her son to the Rangers repeatedly
davoker
Novice
Posts: 49
Joined: December 19th, 2019, 5:49 pm

Executor_ wrote: October 10th, 2020, 2:01 pm 0.9.4zt now available here

BASE GAME BUG FIXES
  • resolved issues with Ralphy getting stuck at the playground
    • if loading a save where Ralphy had already bugged out at the playground, he'll now properly run home
  • Josie in Hollywood was incorrectly included in a Salt Thugs combat group, causing her to go hostile alongside them
    • if already hostile, that should be removed upon loading
GAMEPLAY CHANGES
  • Ralphy's mom will now offer her son to the Rangers repeatedly
Ralphy's mistake has never happened to me, I guess it must be concrete situations, each person plays differently and finds bugs that other people will never see :D

Thank you for Josie's fix, I was sure it was a bug, another one of many you have fixed, it works correctly now, thank you very much!
Mekidon
Initiate
Posts: 4
Joined: October 17th, 2020, 10:59 am

Hello. I use the Red Boots mod and i want to add weapon modification whith it provided to some traders. But i found that the vendor list is limited and if i add all these modifications, they are not displayed in traider store. I would like to know what limitations this causes and what is the maximum number of slots available to the merchant. I think it would be possible to add more npc merchants and split the items by them. Or maybe there is a simpler method? The whole list of weapon mods i want to add takes around 1500 line. Thanks
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Open the debug_import.txt file in your "Mods" folder and look for a reference to the file you're changing. Are there any error messages listed?
Mekidon
Initiate
Posts: 4
Joined: October 17th, 2020, 10:59 am

yes, his size is 154 399b
FATAL [Line 0] MSON file is too large
Info [Line 0] Empty or comment-only file
Mekidon
Initiate
Posts: 4
Joined: October 17th, 2020, 10:59 am

I'm sorry for one more question. I'm trying to balance the parting of the weapon so that when you parse one weapon, some parts drop out with a 100% chance, others with a lower chance. Also higher-quality parts should replace the old ones according higher values of weaponsmith skill, excluding them from the drops. I've tried different values of chance and rolls, but it is not work properly. As far as I understand, all the drop chances together should give a total of 100% or each ones should be 100%. otherwise, i only get one part. This one part of Field Strip for m16 gives only parts from the FieldStrip_M16_generic_old set according to skill level 3 ignoring the FieldStrip_M16_generic_new set, even with skill level 6. I've no errors regarding these changes in the debug file. I would be very grateful if I knew the correct syntax.

Code: Select all

drops : [
		
		{		
		minSkill : 1
		
		chanceToDrop : 100
		minRolls : 1
		maxRolls : 1
			
		
			{
				minSkill : 6
				
				chanceToDrop : 100
				minRolls : 1
				maxRolls : 1
				
				dropClass : 1
				dropItems : [
					{
						type : DropType.DROPSET                       
						itemTemplate : null
						dropSet : FieldStrip_M16_generic_new
						
						percent : 100                                  
						min : 10                                     
						max : 10                                      
					}
				]
			}
			{
				minSkill : 3
				
				chanceToDrop : 100
				minRolls : 1
				maxRolls : 1
				
				dropClass : 1
				dropItems : [
					{
						type : DropType.DROPSET                       
						itemTemplate : null
						dropSet : FieldStrip_M16_generic_old
						
						percent : 100                                  
						min : 10                                      
						max : 10                                      
					}                   
                                
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Mekidon wrote: October 18th, 2020, 9:17 am yes, his size is 154 399b
FATAL [Line 0] MSON file is too large
Info [Line 0] Empty or comment-only file
There's an old size limit of 100KB on MSON files that's probably unnecessary now. Easy enough to fix.
Mekidon wrote: October 18th, 2020, 2:52 pm Also higher-quality parts should replace the old ones according higher values of weaponsmith skill, excluding them from the drops.
Not possible currently, but implementing a maxSkill field to do what you're asking wouldn't take too long.
Mekidon wrote: October 18th, 2020, 2:52 pm As far as I understand, all the drop chances together should give a total of 100% or each ones should be 100%. otherwise, i only get one part.
Looking at the code, the total of all the chanceToDrop fields can be anything. The DropItem percent fields, however, should definitely add up to 100.
Mekidon wrote: October 18th, 2020, 2:52 pm I've no errors regarding these changes in the debug file. I would be very grateful if I knew the correct syntax.

Code: Select all

drops : [
		
		{		
		minSkill : 1
		
		chanceToDrop : 100
		minRolls : 1
		maxRolls : 1
			
		
			{
				minSkill : 6
				
				chanceToDrop : 100
				minRolls : 1
				maxRolls : 1
				
				dropClass : 1
				dropItems : [
					{
						type : DropType.DROPSET                       
						itemTemplate : null
						dropSet : FieldStrip_M16_generic_new
						
						percent : 100                                  
						min : 10                                     
						max : 10                                      
					}
				]
			}
			{
				minSkill : 3
				
				chanceToDrop : 100
				minRolls : 1
				maxRolls : 1
				
				dropClass : 1
				dropItems : [
					{
						type : DropType.DROPSET                       
						itemTemplate : null
						dropSet : FieldStrip_M16_generic_old
						
						percent : 100                                  
						min : 10                                      
						max : 10                                      
					}                   
                                
That's definitely not the proper format; you can't nest objects of the same type like that. It's probably not giving an error because there's a valid object being created, it's just immediately discarded, unused.

It's best to look at files in the "Export" directory to figure out the right format for an MSON. You can confirm that one of your MSON files was loaded correctly by the game by checking the "ExportImport" folder for the corresponding MSON file.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

0.9.4zu now available here

Delete the "DropSet" folder in your "Mods/Export" directory so that it will get re-exported.

MODDING
  • Fixed a bug where no error was displayed even though MSON syntax for arrays/lists was incorrect.
  • Added a maxSkill field to DropSets, above which those items will not drop.
Mekidon
Initiate
Posts: 4
Joined: October 17th, 2020, 10:59 am

Executor_ wrote: October 21st, 2020, 11:01 am 0.9.4zu now available here

Delete the "DropSet" folder in your "Mods/Export" directory so that it will get re-exported.

MODDING
  • Fixed a bug where no error was displayed even though MSON syntax for arrays/lists was incorrect.
  • Added a maxSkill field to DropSets, above which those items will not drop.
Thank you a lot. Now the weapon is parsed out correctly, and the set vendor holds all stuff. Although I'm disappointed that the parse dropset had to be assembled by combing the variants, it's not so elegant, but at least it works.
lexo1000
Initiate
Posts: 14
Joined: April 3rd, 2020, 12:30 am

Hi Executor!
Good to see that you still work on your patch.
I have a bug with tooltips that are truncated in some menu on my 21/9 widescreen.
You can see an exemple here : https://imgur.com/v2Y5T1q
I didn't have this problem some time ago (around zf version I think)

Thanks in advance

PS : I see that you add two options in modding menu : comment position & tab width but I can't see any differences in HUD when edit them.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

0.9.4zv now available here

UPDATED GAME BUG FIXES
  • corrected tooltip positioning on ultra-wide resolutions


lexo1000 wrote: October 28th, 2020, 2:27 pm PS : I see that you add two options in modding menu : comment position & tab width but I can't see any differences in HUD when edit them.
That only affects MSON text files that are written out to allow modding the game.
lexo1000
Initiate
Posts: 14
Joined: April 3rd, 2020, 12:30 am

Thanks for the fix. I encounter another bug with sound settings. I set my audio setup to 7.1 but everytime I launch the game, setting is revert back to quad.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

[update removed for the time being]
Last edited by Executor_ on November 2nd, 2020, 7:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
lexo1000
Initiate
Posts: 14
Joined: April 3rd, 2020, 12:30 am

Thanks mate
Some comments:
1: Music & sounds in main menu doesn't play anymore (since zw version).
2: Derived stats tooltips are displayed at character creation screen when mouse-over on them but not anymore after the game begin. Please could you change that?
3: If I choose Raised in a Circus quirk for my character, he wears a clown costume all the time and it cannot be removed. Please can you add an option in Mod menu to let us the choice?

thanks in advance
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

  1. I didn't encounter that in my testing. Could you try this version here and see if it is any better?
  2. Are you talking about the tooltips that appear when you hover over the attributes and skills? And they're not appearing on the character screen during regular gameplay? Were they showing up prior to 0.9.4zv?
  3. Should be easily doable.
lexo1000
Initiate
Posts: 14
Joined: April 3rd, 2020, 12:30 am

Hey,
1 : Sound in main menu work fine now.
2 : Attributes and skills tooltips are ok. I talked about derived stats like Chance to Evade, Combat speed etc. Tried with vanilla CSharp and tooltips doesn't show up also. So I was wondering if it was possible to add tooltips with modifiers for these Derived stats (simple QoL update but if it is too complicated, forget it ;)
3 : great thanks
Last edited by lexo1000 on November 4th, 2020, 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
lexo1000
Initiate
Posts: 14
Joined: April 3rd, 2020, 12:30 am

Please could you also fix the ambush icon position? : https://imgur.com/a/oechGfl
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Taking a bit longer than expected to add the extra tooltips as it requires backporting a bunch of code from 0.9.5. While working on that, I noticed a bug with the Attribute tooltips, wherein multiple Attributes would claim the same actionPoint on the tooltips if they were partially contributing to it. Strength, Intelligence, and Speed all give 0.25 actionPoints per Attribute point and that's causing issues.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 314
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

0.9.4zx now available here

BASE GAME BUG FIXES
  • previously saved speaker settings were not being loaded on game start
UPDATED GAME BUG FIXES
  • the tooltips for Strength, Speed, and Intelligence were sometimes incorrectly reporting how many actionPoints they were contributing
GAMEPLAY CHANGES
  • added additional tooltips on the character screen
  • clown costume worn by PCs with the Raised in the Circus quirk can now be disabled by going to the Modding section in the Options screen



lexo1000 wrote: November 4th, 2020, 11:33 am Please could you also fix the ambush icon position? : https://imgur.com/a/oechGfl
That'll take a bit of work to resolve. I need to experiment with various possible fixes.
Post Reply

Return to “Wasteland 2: Community Content”