Wasteland 2: now with improved modding capabilities!

For community content (fan-art, fanfic, etcetera) for Wasteland 2.
Post Reply
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Yeah, the level table is indeed hard-coded by default.

Are you using my updated DLL? If so, then go to your "Mods" directory. You can find its location by starting the game and going into the Options --> Modding panel.

Once you've found it, go to the "Mods\Export\Table\" folder and there should be a Table_Leveling.mson file. Don't edit it there though. First, copy it into "Mods\Import\Table\" (creating folders if necessary). Open this copy of Table_Leveling.mson in a text editor like Notepad or Notepad++ and make whatever changes you like. It should be fairly self-explanatory from there. Just use the same format as the existing file and it should work fine.

If you have further questions, let me know.
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Hello all,

Thank you Executor_ for the quick reply! I wasn't expecting a reply to come so quickly. I have made the level cap 511 because that's as high as the integer value will allow and i'm not sure how to change the integer. Turns out the formatting doesn't matter to computer code and is only for the people writing it (duh!). Anyways, my next question is, is it possible to give the max number of hitpoints given by luck every level? If so, how would I go about making this change?

Thank you!
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

I capped array sizes at 512 to prevent people accidentally wasting lots of memory. Is there a reason you want to go higher than that? Even reaching level 50 already takes ages.

Hitpoints gained from Luck can't be altered in 0.9.4. One of the changes in the upcoming 0.9.5 is making Luck moddable.
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Hello all,

I was mostly just describing what I did to increase the level cap and I would increased it higher just because I could, there really isn't a reason for it to be higher than 511 (just describing my thought process). I just have to say that I really appreciate your work to make this game easier to mod and thank you for including luck in your next update. If I have any questions, I'll let you know!

Thanks for reading!
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Hello!

I noticed something odd, it seems that if you create your own quirk (by overriding another by changing whats inside the MSON file) the game gets stutter in combat whenever its that characters turn (the character with the quirk). It will take longer for it to switch to that character and also switching weapons or by switching to burst fire will cause about a second of stutter. Add more effects (or more quirks) and the effect becomes worse. (Also more effects being increased AP but Decreased speed etc.)

Thank you for reading!
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Ok, im really sorry,


I have literally no idea what is causing the stuttering, I just undid everything I had done before and am still experiencing it and have no idea why. Its always on the first character and even after the initial edits that I had done in the past to quirks, I had never had this stuttering problem, it seems to have come out of nowhere. Even early saves of my game has the issue, I hope I didn't send anyone on a wild goose chase. If you guys can replicate my problem then maybe we can figure it out but as of this moment I've tried everything I can think of, removing all items from his inventory, changing to different weapons, getting rid of all weapons, undoing all edits and quirk changes, removing all earlier saves (by cutting and pasting them somewhere else). The only thing I can think of it maybe removing all folders named "backup" (I made these folders with the edits safely inside so if the issue was ever fixed I could put my mods back). I'm out of ideas, if anyone wants to spitball me some ideas I would be all for it. Anything to fix this seemingly completely random issue. I'm gonna try updating my nvidia drivers and see what happens. Again I'm really sorry about that.

Thank you for reading
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Guys, I have literally no idea what this means at all,

I think I need to download some capture software because I am not sure if you guys will believe me but when I was doing some more testing after updating my drivers (just for context, didn't fix problem) I would initiate combat and after killing just one enemy (Human raider inside the Temple of Titan) the lag would disappear but only for the remainder of that turn. That's all I have so far, still have no idea why or how this stuttering appeared. I'm not even sure where to put these posts but I feel like they could be relevant to the mod? Or maybe the game just broke? Still not sure.
jet100a
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: July 11th, 2014, 3:59 pm

Here is a video I made that shows the issue


https://youtu.be/-p2ECoNjiWU
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Sorry for the late response, been quite busy past few days.
  1. After getting the combat stuttering, go to your "Steam\steamapps\common\Wasteland 2 Director's Cut\Build\WL2_Data\" folder and open output_log.txt. Are there any exceptions listed? Also, go to your "Mods" directory and check inside the debug_import.txt and debug.txt files for any error messages.
  2. Rename your "Mods" folder to something else temporarily (to disable any changes you've made) and start the game. Is combat still bugged?
  3. Use the game's original, unmodified Assembly-CSharp.dll. Is combat still bugged?
User avatar
crimsoncorporation
Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: January 26th, 2017, 3:50 pm

Executor_ wrote: February 4th, 2019, 2:34 pm I couldn't replicate the combat music issue. I don't think I've made any changes to that code, so it might be a base game bug. Could you send me a savegame with the problem?
I have sent you a savegame. Besides the combat music issue it also contains a bug that happens with the fly shrine, combat gets stuck there for some reason after a while (I believe it crashes after one of the flies lands a successful hit), which makes the shrine unusable.

I also found another possible bug regarding the Bloodthirsty perk in combination with Opportune Strike. If an enemy passes by and Opportune Strike gets activated, the Bloodthirsty perk seems to deliver an action point regardless of the enemy being killed or not. I couldn't yet verify if it's just a display bug and whether or not the action point actually carries over into the next round of combat.

One question, if I apply a patch, say the build 0.9.4w one, will games saved under 0.9.4u still work?
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Thanks, I'll look into that Bloodthirsty bug and the save you sent me.

As for save compatibility, there have been no changes. You can even load up base game saves and continue playing.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

0.9.4x now available here.

UPDATED GAME BUG FIXES
  • fixed hang due to ranged weapon SpecialAttacks sometimes having 0 ammo
BASE GAME BUG FIXES
  • Bloodthirsty perk was incorrectly displaying that your character gained an action point from an ambush, even though no action point would be received on the following turn

Sorry, still can't replicate that combat music bug. Could be some weird hardware bug. Aside from some audio clips played when you hover or click on objects in the character screen, there isn't any music-related code there, so it's odd that it would affect whether the combat music is played or not.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

My DLL is a complete re-compile so won't work with the mods on Nexus. I already incorporated part of Staehrminator's mod into my edited DLL, though the close-up camera was constantly being reset so I disabled that. Re-enabling that is on my extensive todo list.

After running the game at least once with my edited DLL, go to your "Mods" directory. Its location can be found in-game by going into the Options --> Modding panel.

Once you've found it, go to the "Mods\Export\BaseStat\DerivedStat\" folder and there should be an attributePointsPerLevel.mson file. Don't edit it there though. First, copy it into "Mods\Import\BaseStat\DerivedStat\" (creating folders if necessary). Open this copy of attributePointsPerLevel.mson in a text editor like Notepad or Notepad++ and adjust the "value : 0.1" line near the bottom.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

In your "Mods" folder, open the debug_import.txt and debug.txt files. Do they list any errors? If not, could you post the contents of the debug_import.txt file here? Also, check the output_log.txt in the "WL2_Data" directory for any exceptions.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Are you levelling up? Because the changes won't be retroactive. If you wanted to adjust the amount of points gained in the past, you'd need to edit the savegame, either using BlakeStone's Ranger Editor (available here) or with a text editor. If you want to change the number of points available when starting a new campaign, you'd want to edit the Ranger_Female.mson and Ranger_Male.mson files in the "MobTemplate\PCTemplate" folder.

NOTE: By default, ie. with an attributePointsPerLevel of 0.1, you'll receive an attribute point on every level divisible by 10, so levels 10, 20, 30, etc. If you change that to, say, 0.25, you'll receive a point on every level divisible by 4, so levels 4, 8, 12, etc. With a value of 0.334, it would be levels 3, 6, 9, etc. For a value of 0.4, it would be levels 3, 5, 8, 10, etc.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

Using an edited attributePointsPerLevel.mson in your "Mods\Import\BaseStat\DerivedStat\" folder, run the game. Afterwards, can you post the contents of the attributePointsPerLevel.mson file in your "Mods\ExportImport\BaseStat\DerivedStat\" folder?
karlito31
Initiate
Posts: 7
Joined: March 16th, 2019, 12:46 am

Hi Executor_. My first post here, congrats on excelent work, works like a charm. :) I have question though. Where exactly in assembly-csharp. dll are skills assigned? If Im going to add a new skill, where that would be? Thanks.
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

In the base game, the Skill class is basically an empty shell; a container to hold some skill-specific data. That Skill data is loaded from the game files in PCStatsManager InitSkill.

The code to implement the Skills is scattered across literally dozens of classes. Off the top of my head, some to check out would be: Drama/SkillObject/SkillMetered, PC/PCTemplate, ItemTemplate/ItemInstance derived (for Weaponsmithing), WorldMapManager/WorldMapParty (for Outdoorsman). Its all over the place in the UI code too.

I've since moved quite a bit of the code into the Skill class plus derived ones I created so as to make it easier to keep track of.

If you just want to create a new weapon Skill, you can do that already in 0.9.4. Copy an existing MSON from the "Mods\Export\BaseStat\Skill\Skill_Weapon\" folder into "Mods\Import\BaseStat\Skill\Skill_Weapon\", then rename and edit it. Afterwards, you'd need to edit/create ItemTemplate_Weapons to refer to your new Skill.
Shadow Jack
Acolyte
Posts: 95
Joined: October 25th, 2017, 7:53 am

Hi Executor, some users of my mod say that they experience combat issues on patch version that is later than patch_v0.9.4v(not sure if it is w or x version of a patch). Theis description of a problem is provided below. Any idea what it can be?
"Im having the same issue with the enemy raiders getting stuck before shooting. Its happening when i get attacked on the global map, each time its the Raider Gunslinger, and its happeningall the time"
"I'm having an issue in combat. When an enemy raider tries to shoot the animation stops at the point when he is aiming and about to fire. The game doesn't freeze but it is stopped on the enemy characters turn."
Executor_
Explorer
Posts: 319
Joined: August 11th, 2014, 5:38 am

That sounds very similar to the no ammo bug that was freezing combat which I fixed in 0.9.4x. I've looked over the code again, and I don't see how it could occur since that patch, so most likely they're using an earlier version. Could you ask them to update to the latest version please?
Post Reply

Return to “Wasteland 2: Community Content”